LAFOLLETTE, TN (WLAF) – The NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament is into its final day/night of games on opening weekend. Thanks to all of you who are playing along in the annual WLAF – Charley’s Pizza-Collectables & More Final Four Fun Run.
Here’s who is taking part in the 2022 Fun Run:
SUNDAY’S GAMES
John A. Perkins – Houston Cougars 30 & 5 American Athletic Conference vs. Stacey Brown – Illinois Fighting Illini 23 & 10 Big 10 Conference – Sunday, 12:10PM, CBS
Bo Thompson – Ohio State 20 & 12 Big 10 Conference vs. Jeff Norton – Villanova Wildcats 27 & 7 Big East Conference – Sunday, 2:40PM, CBS
Ben Franklin – Duke Blue Devils 29 & 6 ACC vs. Jimmy Wilson – Michigan State Spartans 23 & 12 Big 10 Conference – Sunday, 5:15PM, CBS
Kevin Pierce – Iowa State Cyclones 21 & 11 Big 12 Conference vs. Mike Heatherly – Wisconsin Badgers 25 & 8 Big 10 Conference – Sunday, 6:10PM, TNT
Ken Mays – Texas Tech Red Raiders 26 & 9 Big 12 Conference vs. Brenda Cantrell – Notre Dame Fighting Irish 24 & 10 ACC – Sunday, 7:10PM, TBS
Doris Smith – Auburn Tigers 28 & 6 SEC vs. Justin Wilson – Miami Hurricanes 24 & 11 ACC – Sunday, 7:45PM, truTV
Bill Lambert – Purdue Boilermakers 28 & 7 Big 10 Conference vs. Jerry Chadwell – Texas Longhorns 22 & 12 Big 12 Conference – Sunday, 8:40PM, TNT
Sharon Storey – Arizona Wildcats 32 & 3 PAC-12 Conference vs. Joe “Pie” Smith – TCU Horned Frogs 21 & 13 Big 12 Conference – Sunday, 9:40PM, TBS
SATURDAY GAMES
North Carolina 93 Baylor 86
Linda Berry – Baylor Bears 27 & 8 Big 12 Conference vs. Amanda Whited – North Carolina Tar Heels 26 & 9 ACC – Saturday, 12:10PM, CBS
Kansas 79 Creighton 72
Charlene Campbell – Creighton Blue Jays 23 & 12 Big East Conference vs. Maxine Weaver – Kansas Jayhawks 30 & 6 Big 12 Conference – Saturday, 2:40PM CBS
Michigan 76 Tennessee 68
Randy Brown – Tennessee Vols 27 & 8 SEC vs. Lindon McKamey – Michigan Wolverines 19 & 14 Big 10 Conference – Saturday, 5:15PM, CBS
Providence 79 Richmond 51
Sammy Franklin – Richmond Spiders 24 & 13 Atlantic 10 Conference vs. Laura Chadwell – Providence Friars 27 & 6 Big East Conference – Saturday, 6:10PM, TNT
UCLA 72 Saint Mary’s 56
Margie Cox – UCLA Bruins 27 & 7 PAC-12 vs. Peggy Watson – Saint Mary’s Gaels 26 & 8 West Coast Conference – Saturday, 7:10PM, TBS
St. Peters 70 Murray State 60
Jerry Cantrell, Jr. – St. Peters Peacocks 21 & 11 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) vs. Lisa Caudill – Murray State Racers 31 & 3 Ohio Valley Conference – Saturday, 7:45PM, CBS
Arkansas 53 New Mexico State 48
Trenna Pierce – Arkansas Razorbacks 27 & 8 SEC vs. Jason Tilley – New Mexico State Aggies 27 & 7 Western Athletic Conference – Saturday, 8:40PM, TNT
Gonzaga 82 Memphis 78
Ellen Slover – Memphis Tigers 21 & 11 American Athletic Conference vs. Mark Honaker – Gonzaga Bulldogs 28 & 3 West Coast Conference – Saturday, 9:40PM, TBS
THURSDAY GAMES
Michigan 75 Colorado State 63
Garry Carroll – Colorado State Rams 25 & 6 Mountain West Conference vs. Lindon McKamey – Michigan Wolverines 18 & 14 Big 10 Conference – Thursday, 12:15PM, CBS
Providence 66 South Dakota State 57
Tim Phillips – South Dakota State Jackrabbits 30 & 5 Summit League vs. Laura Chadwell – Providence Friars 26 & 6 Big East Conference – Thursday, 12:40PM, truTV
Memphis 64 Boise State 53
James Lowe – Boise State Broncos 27 & 8 Mountain West Conference vs. Ellen Slover – Memphis Tigers 21 & 10 American Athletic Conference – Thursday, 1:45PM, TNT
Baylor 85 Norfolk State 49
Linda Berry – Baylor Bears 27 & 7 Big 12 Conference vs. Tina Cantrell – Norfolk State Spartans 24 & 7 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference – Thursday, 2pm, TBS
Tennessee 88 Longwood 56
Jerry Cantrell – Longwood Lancers 26 & 7 Big South Conference vs. Randy Brown – Tennessee Vols 27 & 7 SEC – Thursday, 2:45PM, CBS
Richmond 67 Iowa 63
Ashley Cox – Iowa Hawkeyes 26 & 10 Big 10 Conference vs. Sammy Franklin – Richmond Spiders 24 & 12 Atlantic 10 Conference – Thursday, 3:10PM, truTV
Gonzaga 93 Georgia State 72
Charles Copeland – Georgia State Panthers 18 & 11 Sun Belt Conference vs. Mark Honaker – Gonzaga Bulldogs 27 & 3 West Coast Conference – Thursday, 4:15PM, TNT
North Carolina 95 Marquette 63
Jared Cantrell – Marquette Golden Eagles 19 & 14 Big East Conference vs. Amanda Whited – North Carolina Tar Heels 25 & 9 ACC – Thursday, 4:30PM, TBS
New Mexico State 70 UConn 63
Clyde Brantley – UCONN Huskies 24 & 9 Big East Conference vs. Jason Tilley – New Mexico State Aggies 27 & 6 Western Athletic Conference – Thursday, 6:50PM, TNT
St. Peters 85 Kentucky 79
Jerry Cantrell, Jr. – St. Peters Peacocks 20 & 11 Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) vs. Becky Reynolds – Kentucky Wildcats 26 & 8 SEC – Thursday, 7:10PM, CBS
Saint Mary’s 82 Indiana 53
Bill Berry – Indiana Hoosiers 20 & 14 Big 10 Conference vs. Peggy Watson – Saint Mary’s Gaels 26 & 7 West Coast Conference – Thursday, 7:20PM, TBS
Creighton 72 San Diego State 69
Charlene Campbell – Creighton Blue Jays 23 & 11 Big East Conference vs. Karen Smith – San Diego State Aztecs 23 & 8 Mountain West Conference – Thursday, 7:27PM, truTV
Arkansas 75 Vermont 71
Trenna Pierce – Arkansas Razorbacks 26 & 8 SEC vs. Joan Crutchfield – Vermont Catamounts 28 & 6 American East Conference – Thursday, 9:20PM, TNT
Murray State 92 San Francisco 87
Jason Sheets – San Francisco Dons 24 & 10 West Coast Conference vs. Lisa Caudill – Murray State Racers 31 & 2 Ohio Valley Conference – Thursday, 9:40PM, CBS
UCLA 57 Akron 53
Margie Cox – UCLA Bruins 26 & 7 PAC-12 vs. Allan Robbins – Akron Zips 24 & 10 Mid-America Conference – Thursday, 9:50PM, TBS
Kansas 83 Texas Southern 56
Maxine Weaver – Kansas Jayhawks 29 & 6 Big 12 Conference vs. Jennifer Robbins – Texas Southern Tigers 18 & 13 Southwestern Athletic Conference (SWAC) – Thursday, 9:57PM, truTV
FRIDAY GAMES
Ohio State 54 Loyola-Chicago 41
Bo Thompson – Ohio State 20 & 12 Big 10 Conference vs. Greg Weaver – Loyola-Chicago Ramblers 25 & 8 Missouri Valley Conference – Friday, 12:15PM, CBS
Auburn 80 Jacksonville State 61
Doris Smith – Auburn Tigers 28 & 6 SEC vs. Brenda Wilson – Jacksonville State (Alabama) Gamecocks 21 & 11 Atlantic Sun Conference – Friday, 12:40PM, truTV
Texas Tech 97 Montana State 62
Katherine Campbell – Montana State Bobcats 27 & 8 Big Sky Conference vs. Ken Mays – Texas Tech Red Raiders 26 & 9 Big 12 Conference – Friday, 1:45PM, TNT
Purdue 78 Yale 56
Eddie Ayers – Yale Bulldogs 19 & 13 Ivy League vs. Bill Lambert – Purdue Boilermakers 28 & 7 Big 10 Conference – Friday, 2PM, TBS
Villanova 80 Delaware 60
Jeff Norton – Villanova Wildcats 27 & 7 Big East Conference vs. Dennis O’Rourke – Delaware Blue Hens 22 & 13 Colonial Athletic Association – Friday, 2:45PM, CBS
Miami 68 USC 66
Mark Sammons – USC Trojans 26 & 8 Pac-12 Conference vs. Justin Wilson – Miami Hurricanes 24 & 11 ACC – Friday, 3:10PM, truTV
Notre Dame 78 Alabama 64
Bobby Smith – Alabama Crimson Tide 19 & 15 SEC vs. Brenda Cantrell – Notre Dame Fighting Irish 24 & 10 ACC – Friday, 4:15PM, TNT
Texas 81 Virginia Tech 73
Delain Williams – Virginia Tech Hokies 23 & 13 ACC vs. Jerry Chadwell – Texas Longhorns 22 & 12 Big 12 Conference – Friday, 4:30PM, TBS
Illinois 54 Chattanooga 53
Leon Caldwell – Chattanooga Moccasins 27 & 8 Southern Conference vs. Stacey Brown – Illinois Fighting Illini 23 & 10 Big 10 Conference – Friday, 6:50PM, TNT
Duke 78 Cal-State Fullerton 61
Ben Franklin – Duke Blue Devils 29 & 6 ACC vs. George Bolinger – Cal-State Fullerton Titans 21 & 11 Big West Conference – Friday, 7:10PM, CBS
Iowa State 59 LSU 54
Kevin Pierce – Iowa State Cyclones 21 & 11 Big 12 Conference vs. Lance Wilson – LSU Tigers 22 & 12 SEC – Friday, 7:20PM , TBS
Arizona 87 Wright State 70
Sharon Storey – Arizona Wildcats 32 & 3 PAC-12 Conference vs. Sandy Whited – Wright State Raiders 22 & 14 Horizon League Conference -Friday, 7:27PM, truTV
Houston 82 UAB 68
Macy Cantrell – UAB Blazers 27 & 8 Conference USA vs. John A. Perkins – Houston Cougars 30 & 5 American Athletic Conference – Friday, 9:20PM, TNT
Michigan State 74 Davidson 73
Paula Farmer – Davidson Wildcats 27 & 7 Atlantic 10 Conference vs. Jimmy Wilson – Michigan State Spartans 23 & 12 Big 10 Conference – Friday, 9:40PM, CBS
Wisconsin 67 Colgate 60
Greg Cox – Colgate Raiders 23 & 12 Patriot League vs. Mike Heatherly – Wisconsin Badgers 25 & 8 Big 10 Conference – Friday, 9:50PM, TBS
TCU 69 Seton Hall 42
Joe “Pie” Smith – TCU Horned Frogs 21 & 13 Big 12 Conference vs. Janet Lowe – Seton Hall Pirates 21 & 12 Big East Conference- Friday, 9:57PM, truTV
The winner in 2021 was Lyndon Vinsant. His Baylor Bears defeated Peggy Watson’s Gonzaga Bulldogs. Baylor claimed the crown, its first, with an 86 to 70 win over Gonzaga.
Prizes from Charley’s Pizza will be awarded to Sweet 16 qualifiers, and Final Four Team qualifiers will each receive $14.50 along with a Charley’s Pizza prize. The person whose team wins the NCAA Title receives $64, and a prize from Charley’s Pizza. Should the Tennessee Vols win the national championship, the person who has the Vols will win an additional $100. Prizes from Collectibles & More will soon be announced.
Good luck and have fun!
(WLAF NEWS PUBLISHED 03/14/2022-6PM – UPDATED 03/18/2022-6AM – UPDATED 03/20/2022-11AM)